EN
Oils & Fats

Olive Oil (Extra Virgin)

1 cup = 216 g

One level US cup of olive oil weighs 216 g (7.6 oz). A tablespoon is 13.5 g. Per 100 g: 884 calories and 0 g protein.

216 gGrams
7.6 ozOunces
1,909Calories
0 gProtein
0 gCarbs
216 gFat
0 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Olive Oil (Extra Virgin)
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon4.5 g0.16 oz39.80 g0 g4.5 g
1 tablespoon13.5 g0.48 oz1190 g0 g13.5 g
¼ cup54 g1.9 oz4770 g0 g54 g
⅓ cup72 g2.5 oz6360 g0 g72 g
½ cup108 g3.8 oz9550 g0 g108 g
1 cup216 g7.6 oz1,9090 g0 g216 g
2 cups432 g15.2 oz3,8190 g0 g432 g

Nutrition

884Calories per 100 g
1,909Calories per cup
2 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein0 g
Carbs0 g
Fat100 g
Fiber0 g
Sugar0 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 100% from fat.

Olive Oil gets most of its calories from fat: about 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 100% from fat. One cup (216 g) has 1,909 calories, 0 g protein and 0 g fiber.

How to measure

Measure liquid fats in a liquid measuring cup at eye level. Measure solid fats by weight or by the markings on the wrapper.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Fat has 9 calories per gram, so a heaped tablespoon makes a big difference.
  • Measure solid fats by weight or by the wrapper markings.
  • Melted and solid fat weigh the same; only the volume changes.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of olive oil?

One level US cup of olive oil weighs about 216 g (7.6 oz).

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of olive oil?

One level tablespoon weighs about 13.5 g, and one teaspoon about 4.5 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of olive oil?

100 g has 0 g protein, 0 g carbs, 100 g fat and 884 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?